13 Apr IMPORTANT DATES FOR EMPLOYERS – 2022
The SSP (Statutory Sick Pay) Rebate Scheme was introduced to support businesses impacted by the Omicron variant of COVID-19. This temporary scheme allowed employers to claim back up to 2 weeks of SSP per employee for any coronavirus related absence from 21st December to 17th Employers had until 24th March in which to submit any claims; any absence after 17th March (whether COVID related or not) is subject to the usual SSP rules;
From 1st APRIL 2022
- National Living Wage for workers aged 23 and over: £9.50
- National Minimum Wage for workers aged 21-22: £9.18
- National Minimum Wage for workers aged 18-20: £6.83
- National Minimum Wage for school leavers under 18: £4.81
- Apprentice Minimum Wage: £4.81
From 3rd APRIL 2022
Several Statutory Pay Rates including – Maternity, Paternity, Adoption, Shared Parental Leave, and Parental Bereavement pay will increase from £151.97 to £156.66
From 6th APRIL 2022
Statutory Sick Pay will increase from £96.35 to £99.35
Statutory Redundancy weekly cap will also increase
From 6th April 2022 to 5th April 2023 NI contributions will increase by 1.25%.